Xbee Factory reset without serial communication?

All things pertaining to wireless and RF links

Moderator: phalanx

Xbee Factory reset without serial communication?

Postby xetibom » Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:52 pm

Hi There,

I have been using Xbee 1 for a short time. I purchased a few Xbee 2.5 versions. They both worked well using X-CTU.

I'm not sure what I did next. Being somewhat distracted I think I may have attempted to download the ZNET 2.5 ROUTER/END device digitial IO function set. X-CTU attempted the download but failed. The XBee no longer longer communicates with X-CTU (or anything else)

Is there some way to do a factory reset without being able to communicate with the device?

Thanks
Mike
xetibom
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:41 pm

Postby stevech » Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:38 pm

I've not used series 2, but maybe you changed the default baud rate and you need to change that in XCTU?

I recall that with series 1, there was a certain squence of button pushes to reset to factory defaults.
stevech
 
Posts: 2607
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:51 pm
Location: USA, California

Xbee Factory reset without serial communication?

Postby xetibom » Sun Sep 28, 2008 7:12 am

Unfortunately, no baud rate appears to work. I have attempted everything from 1200 to 115200.

In an attempt to figure out what I actually did I tried the same thing wih a second 2.5 series Xbee and it ended up in the same condition. I cannot communicate with either.

A factory reset would appear to be the only solution but I have not run across any way to do this aside from using AT commands - which no longer work.
xetibom
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:41 pm

Postby Interdit » Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:34 am

Hello,

I tried the same profile and now I have 3 modules defect. Hoping to find a default factory option.

Failed to enter command mode
Unable to read Version (ATVR)
Detected baud rate difference.
Make sure PC and modem baud rate is set correctly
Read parameters..Failed.

Led 1 and 3 is on, power on and RX always on...

Did you find a solution ?

Regards,
Francois
Interdit
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:19 am

Postby Interdit » Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:58 am

I could reset my xbee modules like this on by RS232 board:

Check 9600 – hardware – 8 – none – 1 – No baud change checked
Choose your profile, then press reset at the same time click on write then wait until the first RSSI light then release the reset button and wait one or two minutes.

In fact these profiles disable the UART modem, so it's normal that we can not communicate with it afterwards, but what's not logic, it's to get errors.

Regards,
Francois
Interdit
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:19 am

Postby sylvie369 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:13 pm

You might want to get in touch with this guy:

http://forum.sparkfun.com/viewtopic.php?t=12206
sylvie369
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:27 am

Re: Xbee Factory reset without serial communication?

Postby ceibawx » Tue Oct 14, 2008 8:15 am

How did you do finally?
Did you do it?
Now I have no Program board, and my xbee doesn't communicate, so Should I buy a program board if I want to make a factory restore?

Expect your reply.

Xing
ceibawx
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 9:42 am
Location: baltimore,MD, USA

Postby Interdit » Tue Oct 14, 2008 8:48 am

Yes you need a dev board RS232 to restore it.
Interdit
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:19 am

Postby artcar12 » Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:07 pm

You can do it without a dev board.

It is possible when using the USB board. You just have to go about it in a different manner.
1. Take the module out of the interface board.
2. Connect the interface board to the computer.
3. Open X-CTU
4. Go to "Modem Configuration"
5. Put a check in the "Always update firmware" box
6. Select proper modem from drop down menu,
7. Select proper function set and firmware version
from drop down menus.
8. Click on the "Write" button. After a few seconds of
trying to read the modem, you will get an Info box
that says Action Needed. At this point, CAREFULLY
insert the module into the interface board.
9. You may get the info box again a short while after,
just use the reset button on the interface board.

This should get you back up and running.

It can take a couple of tries but it worked for me.

If you just have a breakout board make sure you hook up the Xbee like this:

http://www.faludi.com/itp_coursework/me ... grade.html

It won't work with just just Dout and Din connected. Otherwise follow the instructions above.

I took this info from this post:
http://forum.sparkfun.com/viewtopic.php?p=74970#74970
artcar12
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 10:59 pm

Postby heathkit » Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:04 pm

Ok, so I just had this problem, having just now stupidly flashed my XBee with an "API" firmware instead of AT.

You can totally solve this in seconds. Just write the new firmware with X-CTU. It'll fail, and you'll get a dialog box asking you to reset the board. The sparkfun breakoutboard doesn't seem to pull out the ~RESET signal, but it's on pin 5. Just get a little jumper wire and short pin 5 on the module to pin 10 (pin 1 is the upper left, with the angled side up, pin 10 is the lower left) for a few seconds. When you let go, flashing will continue.
heathkit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:29 am

Postby rmcl » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:40 pm

Thanks heathkit! That worked for me.
rmcl
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:37 pm

Help

Postby parki » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:01 pm

Hi!

I've done this, and resetting the board definitely does something, but the XBee controller (Series 2) now won't accept any firmware - dies when downloading a new profile with:

Getting model type...OK
Programming modem... Lost communication with modem
Write Parameters... Failed

Any help is greatly appreciated - have I killed the module?

Thanks.

Brian...
parki
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 2:58 pm

Postby waltr » Wed Dec 23, 2009 5:05 pm

Brian,
The module probable is still good. If you can't get it to re-program using the Reset method with X-CTU then call Digi and open a trouble ticket.
waltr
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:07 pm
Location: Philadelphia, USA

Postby parki » Wed Dec 23, 2009 5:09 pm

Thanks waitr - I just got it working again - all of a sudden, it just started working again. I think it might have been clicking "Always Update Firmware".

At any rate, it's back alive!

Thx.
parki
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 2:58 pm

Postby waltr » Wed Dec 23, 2009 6:16 pm

Great news.
waltr
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:07 pm
Location: Philadelphia, USA

Next

Return to Wireless/RF

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest