Error in Sparkfun eagle library? RGB 3mm led

Questions relating to designing PCBs

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
flocked
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:52 pm

Error in Sparkfun eagle library? RGB 3mm led

Post by flocked » Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:55 pm

Hi,
I'm wondering if the "rgb 3mm led" of the sparkfun eagle library has an error. This is how the part looks:
Image

The pads are connect. They shouldn't be, right?

User avatar
darrellg
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:02 am
Location: Southern California

Re: Error in Sparkfun eagle library? RGB 3mm led

Post by darrellg » Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:35 am

Looks okay in mine. Maybe you need to update your library?
LED.PNG

User avatar
Ross Robotics
Support Volunteer
Posts: 2007
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Error in Sparkfun eagle library? RGB 3mm led

Post by Ross Robotics » Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:11 pm

Yea it's ok here too. Maybe a resolution problem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//codlink
Available for circuit and PCB design, just PM me!

pasqualea185
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:33 am

Re: Error in Sparkfun eagle library? RGB 3mm led

Post by pasqualea185 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:34 am

I am having the same problem, but with the 5mm LED. The pads are clearly overlapping. Is there a solution to this problem?

Image

mattylad
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: Error in Sparkfun eagle library? RGB 3mm led

Post by mattylad » Sun Feb 04, 2018 2:50 am

Can you edit the pad information?

I have sen this in ther PCB packages, where a pad of a certain size is used in creating the component, whatever the pad is called the software gives it a number (lets say no 80 for this) and then when it is imported into the actual PCB the definitions in the PCB give that pad number (80) a different size.

Perhaps if some of those that have this component looking OK could give the dimensions of the pads they are seeing then you can change them in your pcb to match.

Post Reply