Boards are routed to edge - not inch increment - any contour

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderator: robacarp

Locked
User avatar
sparky
Site Admin
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Boards are routed to edge - not inch increment - any contour

Post by sparky » Thu Feb 03, 2005 2:05 pm

All PCBs are routed to the given border - not at inch increments.

Example:

If you PCB is 2.15x2.2", your overall cost is 4.73", round up, 5 square inches. BUT your board is actually cut to 2.15" and 2.2".


Each PCB is routed to the obvious edge. You can have a non-square border including simple curves and odd-shapes to fit into enclosures. Please don't get too creative as Gold Phoenix may revoke this if the complexity of the board orders get out of hand.

Philba
Support Volunteer
Posts: 1981
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:33 pm
Location: Seattle

what is too complex?

Post by Philba » Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:43 pm

Are rectangular notches ok? (I'd guess yes)
Can a board have a non-rectangular outline - L shaped, for example?
What about a circular board? Andif ok, what's the charge? (2.50 x 4R^2?)


Phil

User avatar
sparky
Site Admin
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by sparky » Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:23 am

Hi Phil,

We've been squirming about this one for awhile.

Amazingly, Gold Phoenix will allow us to route any contour. Including, L shapes, notches on the corners, circles, Pac-Mac Ghost shapes, etc.

I've been reserved about advertising this because I am worried that customers will get a little too creative with their board outlines.

Please, *no* internal routes, no chinese PCB throwing stars (it would be cool, no?), etc.

Circles are ok. Please do calculate the largest square PCB size as we still have to pack your order onto the panel and circles will inccur a lot of wasted space.

-Nathan

e
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:10 pm

Post by e » Mon Feb 14, 2005 10:29 am

so if i have a board 10 in by 10 in square and I get a 9.5 in square routed out of the middle to make me a nice copper clad frame for only 10 square inches?!? :shock:

cool, im making up my order right now


just kidding :lol:

SOI_Sentinel
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:08 am
Contact:

Post by SOI_Sentinel » Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm

Great, now I have to reconsider rebuilding the guts of the original black Lazer Tag guns I have lying about into RPV laser designators AGAIN....

User avatar
sparky
Site Admin
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by sparky » Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:12 am

Dah! - e,

I actually wrote a reply to that before I read your entire message :wink:. I shouldn't respond to posts before coffee...

-Nathan

murphyr
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:04 am

Re: Boards are routed to edge - not inch increment - any con

Post by murphyr » Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:15 am

sparky wrote:Each PCB is routed to the obvious edge.
What counts as a obvious edge?
A border on the print layer?
A border on a signal layer?

I want to make sure I do this right, how do I make an obvious edge, board outline?

Vraz
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 2:38 pm
Location: Minnesota

Post by Vraz » Mon Mar 21, 2005 9:56 am

I used a rectangular border on the component side silkscreen layer. I had a couple of connectors that hung off so in my email message I included a note saying "please use the rectangular border on the silkscreen -- just cut off the connectors that hang over". That was exactly what I got back. They want enough information so they don't end of having to guess.

jrcfg
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Wyoming

Post by jrcfg » Mon Mar 21, 2005 10:17 am

Obvious edge in Eagle would be in the dimension layer...your board outline...layer #20.

User avatar
sparky
Site Admin
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by sparky » Tue Mar 22, 2005 3:03 pm

Actually - a border on the silkscreen layer is ideal. We know where the layer is in the CAD program but the guy in china cutting them apart can see the border.

-Nathan

westfw
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 3:13 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by westfw » Tue Mar 22, 2005 5:34 pm

What's the preferred method for indicating that a silkscreen layer happens
to extend outside the board boundries, as for example here:

http://homepage.mac.com/westfw/PhotoAlbum10.html

User avatar
sparky
Site Admin
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by sparky » Tue Mar 22, 2005 8:53 pm

Actually - that design is painfully obvious. If you've got an obvious border, everything over that border will be removed.

If it's silkscreen - there is no harm if something gets removed by mistake. We will remove things are our discretion.

If there is any concern, question, or if we think it will change your design in some way, we will shoot you an email.

-Nathan

jrcfg
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Wyoming

Post by jrcfg » Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:24 am

Sparky:
...the guy in china cutting them apart...
Isn't this an automated function, using CNC, and thus there doesn't have to be a visible boarder?

Sparky:
...a border on the silkscreen layer is ideal...


Is this just to help you guys when you panelize (because I haven't included a border in the silkscreen layer in the boards I've ordered) If you would prefer this, I'll start including it. :D

John

User avatar
sparky
Site Admin
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 6:02 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by sparky » Sat Mar 26, 2005 9:00 am

Not sure if it's automated. Shane at Gold Phoenix made it sound like it was very labor intensive either way.

Just be sure to get a border in there some where. Top silk is good, top copper is good.

-Nathan

Locked

Return to “BatchPCB”