SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions relating to designing PCBs
By beebo
#154441
Hi,

I'm creating a very small, densely populated board...it's that way out of necessity. My intention is to get them assembled by a manufacturer. Gold Phoenix says they need 12mil ("0.3mm") spacing between components for assembly, and at this point every mil counts!

I'm using Eagle with many components from Sparkfun's library. In the PCB layout the tDocu Layer shows the outlines of components, and these outlines appear to be about 8mil wide...so here's my question. Can anyone tell me whether components go flush to edge of these 8mil outlines in the tDocu layer, or do they align with the center line, which would make the components 4mils thinner on each side than they appear in the layout?

Thanks
By macegr
#154563
When mechanical dimensions are so critical, you need to check everything yourself. You know what size an 0402 resistor is, and you can easily measure the outlines in Eagle.
By beebo
#154586
For the record, it appears that the outside of the outline shows the max dimension of the component (nominal dimension + buffer)...at least for the parts I looked at, which include the SO8, and 0603 packages.
long long title how many chars? lets see 123 ok more? yes 60

We have created lots of YouTube videos just so you can achieve [...]

Another post test yes yes yes or no, maybe ni? :-/

The best flat phpBB theme around. Period. Fine craftmanship and [...]

Do you need a super MOD? Well here it is. chew on this

All you need is right here. Content tag, SEO, listing, Pizza and spaghetti [...]

Lasagna on me this time ok? I got plenty of cash

this should be fantastic. but what about links,images, bbcodes etc etc? [...]