SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderator: robacarp

By jshamlet
#130218
Is it possible to do castellated pads, which appear like a normal circular pad cut in half, with BatchPCB? These are boards that you place flat onto another board, and solder in the cup.

Image

Thanks!
-Seth
#130236
I've never tried but I'm guessing the Batchpcb DRC will probably reject them for having features too close to an edge.

I suppose you could try making the board a little larger than your final size and then you trim it manually to cut the pads in half.

-Bill
#130362
jshamlet wrote:Is it possible to do castellated pads, which appear like a normal circular pad cut in half, with BatchPCB? These are boards that you place flat onto another board, and solder in the cup.

Image

Thanks!
-Seth
you should try contacting gold phoenix, since they are the actual manufacturer.
#130571
Yes you can do this, just make sure the dimension layer cuts through the pads (that way they remain on the edge of the pcb). Although this will only make it so you have exposed copper on the top and bottom, not the side of the pcb.
#130581
They are commonly called gold fingers and they usually cost extra.

One way to do it without any special process:
If they allow you to place a via/pad right on the edge of the board it should get plated as the outer cut is made at the very last. If they do not allow you to place holes outside the board, you could fake it by making the board a bit larger and cut the board manually.