Changing existing programming on atmega 328, what if??

Your source for all things Atmel.

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
potoole
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:45 pm
Location: MANDAN, ND

Changing existing programming on atmega 328, what if??

Post by potoole » Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:00 pm

If an atmega328 has codeing(a program) on it, what would happen to the existing program if a new program, such as an arduino sketch, was downloaded to the atmega328? :?

stevech
Support Volunteer
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:51 pm
Location: USA, California

Re: Changing existing programming on atmega 328, what if??

Post by stevech » Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:34 pm

the existing program would probably be overwritten by the new one.
You can upload the existing in-flash program and save it to the PC as a disk file- assuming you don't already have that program in its hex code or source code form.

potoole
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:45 pm
Location: MANDAN, ND

Re: Changing existing programming on atmega 328, what if??

Post by potoole » Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:00 pm

I'm pretty sure there's a bootloader on the device that I have, which is a SparkFun OpenLog, -
(http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/produc ... ts_id=9530) but I don't know if its an arduino bootloader.

I do know that the device will accept Arduino sketches, since I once did that, inadvertantly (I won't go into that ). However I don't know what, if anything, happened to the existing program, which came with the device. I sent it to SPARKFUN after that, they reworked for me, then sent it back. I was then able to get it operating as it should.

But now, I've screwed it up again by trying to change OpenLog's baud rate, and it is locked in an endless loop of continuous '12<' when ever I try to enter data to it. Since it is useless to me in that mode, I thought that I could just download other programs to it so that it will be useful in some form. :oops: :(


Quote:

OpenLog firmware is open source and is based on Roland Riegel's FAT library. OpenLog currently supports FAT16 (upto 2GB microSD cards). We're working on FAT32 and would love your help!

I'm afraid that my infernal "tinkering" with the device screwed it up again.

PO'T

stevech
Support Volunteer
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:51 pm
Location: USA, California

Re: Changing existing programming on atmega 328, what if??

Post by stevech » Mon Mar 08, 2010 1:16 pm

if you changed its baud rate, would not the cure to simply make the PC's baud rate match?

potoole
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:45 pm
Location: MANDAN, ND

Re: Changing existing programming on atmega 328, what if??

Post by potoole » Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:10 pm

Yeah, I tried changing, varying, the baud rate. Didn't help.

Post Reply