Soldering tab-style connectors with holes

General project discussion / help
Did you make a robotic coffee pot which implements HTCPCP and decafs unauthorized users? Show it off here!

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
kooganani
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 6:54 am

Soldering tab-style connectors with holes

Post by kooganani » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:36 am

I have some components where the connectors are tabs with holes:
Image

You can see that I've (poorly) soldered jumper wires onto the motor, which I've done so I can prototype the project with a breadboard. I can do the same with the potentiometer, but I thought I'd ask how other people deal with these connectors. Is there a certain type of crimp pin or something that works better? Stick a wire through the hold and put a glob of solder on it? Or should I just get a potentiometer with normal headers? If there's a standard technique for soldering a wire onto them, I'd love to see it.

User avatar
DanV
Posts: 386
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:29 am

Re: Soldering tab-style connectors with holes

Post by DanV » Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:34 pm

Yes, wire through the hole but don't just glob the solder on.
Clean the tip of your iron, tin it, heat the joint, then feed in a little solder.
It needs to be a proper solder job or you'll have issues.

theropod
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:12 am

Re: Soldering tab-style connectors with holes

Post by theropod » Thu Jan 04, 2018 6:36 pm

I put a small bend in the wire so that it passes through the hole and then lays flat along the component lead. To me this provides a larger contact area for both current flow and mechanical connection strength.

User avatar
DanV
Posts: 386
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:29 am

Re: Soldering tab-style connectors with holes

Post by DanV » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:48 am

Sorry, I didn't express the need for mechanical connection before soldering, but, it's absolutely true.
Wire through the hole, then bend the wire over, then solder.
Thanks, @theropod for pointing that out.

kooganani
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 6:54 am

Re: Soldering tab-style connectors with holes

Post by kooganani » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:05 am

Great advice, thank you!

Post Reply