SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions relating to designing PCBs
By rocketbob
#33175
I have some surface mount chokes that require pad sizes of 0.2"x0.7". Eagle for whatever reason doesn't like pad sizes that big, so how do I get around the smt pad size limitations?

Regards,
Bob
By Andrew02E
#33631
Try drawing a .2" x .7" rectangle in the 'top' layer and placing a SMT pad in the middle of it. Don't forget to draw the soldermask, solderpaste, etc. layers over the rectangle too.
It's kinda like cheating because the rectangle (or whatever bizarre shape you draw) isn't actually a pad and will probably cause some design rule checker complaints, but it's the best solution for odd-sized SMT pads I've found so far.
By rocketbob
#33689
That's what I ended up doing. I really don't understand why they would limit the pad size.

Regards,
Bob
long long title how many chars? lets see 123 ok more? yes 60

We have created lots of YouTube videos just so you can achieve [...]

Another post test yes yes yes or no, maybe ni? :-/

The best flat phpBB theme around. Period. Fine craftmanship and [...]

Do you need a super MOD? Well here it is. chew on this

All you need is right here. Content tag, SEO, listing, Pizza and spaghetti [...]

Lasagna on me this time ok? I got plenty of cash

this should be fantastic. but what about links,images, bbcodes etc etc? [...]