Using a PCB Template?

Questions relating to designing PCBs

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
JohnKoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm

Using a PCB Template?

Post by JohnKoz » Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:35 pm

HI folks, I'm new to PCB design, sorry for the remedial question. :oops:

I downloaded an Eagle template from flyfish-tech.com, http://www.flyfish-tech.com/pub/RasPi-BplusHAT.zip and was able to paste the image fine on my board (brd) surface.
However it is just a single image of a board, and there are no active symbols on the board drawing to anchor routes to.

Am I supposed to just drop a connector and my components to visually align with this image, then remove the template image? Or do I some how connect routes to the connector images on the template?

Thanks

-John

JohnKoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm

Re: Using a PCB Template?

Post by JohnKoz » Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:04 pm

By the way, here is the 'template' component I'm referencing.
Notice this is ONE component/image, with the origin in the lower left.
SampleEagleTemplate.png
-John

JohnKoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm

Re: Using a PCB Template?

Post by JohnKoz » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:50 am

Sorry, I provided the wrong link in my original post, and I can't find a way to edit.

I was actually referring to the raspberrypi_bastelstube_v13 library (http://eagle.autodesk.com/eagle/download/254).

I'm pursuing an answer elsewhere, I'll post the same here when I figure it out.

-John

JohnKoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm

Re: Using a PCB Template?

Post by JohnKoz » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:48 pm

I'm able to close out the answer to my own question. I had mistakenly added the component (from the library) directly to my board layout, instead of my schematic. As such, it only existed there as an image, instead of an electrical component.
Adding it instead to the schematic, gave me an electrical component I could interconnect my other components to as usual, for a complete Hat.
Moving then to the board layout, everything appeared in the proper layer as expected, including: Vias, Holes, Pads, Dimensions, etc.

Sorry for the mistake.

-John

Post Reply