thermal leave track too thin

Questions relating to designing PCBs

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
pvmellor
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 6:21 am

thermal leave track too thin

Post by pvmellor » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:19 am

thermals.JPG
thermals.JPG (19.64 KiB) Viewed 842 times
i have a polygon on my board with a pour for a ground plane as usual...
i have thermals on by default as usual...

However, the thermal takes away virtually all the connector copper - i am left with an incredibly thin track connection the pad out to the ground plane. See photo attached.
This is a 1206 LED shown.

Tried and tried but i can't figure out how to get it to do "normal" size connections (it used to work fine on other boards I've done).

Any ideas...?

Thanks,
Paul.

macegr
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: thermal leave track too thin

Post by macegr » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:16 pm

I ASSUME you're using Eagle, correct me if I'm wrong.

Thermals to SMD pads on filled supply polygons will be the same size as the "Width" parameter for the polygon, which controls the width of the traces used to construct the polygon. If you have that set to 0 instead of some reasonable number, then the thermals will be thin.

Post Reply