Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Questions relating to designing PCBs

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
kender
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by kender » Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:41 pm

Title: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which generates via-in-pad error?

Colleagues,

I’d like to make a board where some of the vias are on SMT pads. I’m aware of the potential assembly problems, which via-in-pad might cause. My circuit will be hand assembled.

When I try to make via-in-pad, Eagle generates a pop-up message “can’t set via to layer 1”, or draws a big yellow X on the layout.
I'm aware of one workaround for this. A via can be drawn next to the pad and dragged to the pad afterwards. But, doing this for lots of pads would be a PITA.

Is it possible to suppress this error in Eagle layout :?:

Any suggestion, insight or reference is really appreciated!

I'm not new to PCB layout, but I'm new to Eagle. Running 6.2.0 (free).

Cheers,
- Nick

Update: parallel thread http://www.edaboard.com/thread263117.html
Last edited by kender on Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:13 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Joeisi
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:59 pm
Location: Lima, OH

Re: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by Joeisi » Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:00 pm

In Eagle, on the 'clearance' tab of the drc, set the intersection of SMD and VIA to 0. (Same signals)

kender
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Re: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by kender » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:45 pm

Joeisi wrote:In Eagle, on the 'clearance' tab of the drc, set the intersection of SMD and VIA to 0. (Same signals)
I've set SMD & Via, SMD & Pad to 0. But, I keep getting the same error.

Joeisi
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:59 pm
Location: Lima, OH

Re: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by Joeisi » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:44 am

Well you could just accept the error.

macegr
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by macegr » Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:19 am

Agreed...I prefer to leave good rules the way they are, and make case by case exceptions on my own judgement.

An error in Eagle doesn't mean you did something wrong! You aren't trying to unlock an achievement.

kender
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Re: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by kender » Fri Aug 17, 2012 3:14 pm

Joeisi wrote:Well you could just accept the error.
This feature of Eagle, which I’m struggling with, runs on-the-fly. It doesn’t let me route a connection, if it contains via in pad. So Eagle, doesn't let me accept or ignore the error. I’m more used to the kind of DRC, which you're implying, which allows me to draw what I like, and highlights the errors, when I ask it to.

Well, I'll use workaround with dragging the via onto the SMT pad. I gave up on disabling this error.

Joeisi
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:59 pm
Location: Lima, OH

Re: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by Joeisi » Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:07 pm

If you are trying to autoroute the board like it sounds like you will never get it to put vias on pads. Its just not coded in that way. You will have to hand route it if you are really trying to autoroute it.

kender
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: SF Bay Area
Contact:

Re: Eagle. Is it possible to disable the DRC rule, which...

Post by kender » Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:12 pm

Joeisi wrote:If you are trying to autoroute the board like it sounds like you will never get it to put vias on pads. Its just not coded in that way. You will have to hand route it if you are really trying to autoroute it.
From the beginning, this discussion is about manual routing. I'm not autorouting.

BTW, parallel thread: http://www.edaboard.com/thread263117.html

Post Reply