Using SFE's 1.27mm through hole

Questions relating to designing PCBs

Moderator: phalanx

Using SFE's 1.27mm through hole

Postby kirash4 » Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:06 pm

From SFE's EagleCAD library, I'm trying to use the 4-pin 1.27mm through hole part (1x04-1.27mm). But, BatchPCB kicks it back to me with a spacing error. So, can we not use that element then? If so, why bother including it in the library?
kirash4
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:13 pm

Re: Using SFE's 1.27mm through hole

Postby phalanx » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:09 am

Because not everybody uses BatchPCB to make their boards. While BatchPCB and Sparkfun both make use of Goldphoenix, BatchPCB requires larger tolerances to keep the prices low for 1 piece orders. When Sparkfun orders production quantities from Goldphoenix, they are allowed tighter tolerances because the price is spread over a much larger order.

-Bill
User avatar
phalanx
 
Posts: 1540
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 8:57 am
Location: Candia, NH


Return to PCB Design Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests