SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions relating to designing PCBs
By denki
#50490
i'm designing a part for a surface mount fastener http://www.pemnet.com/fastening_product ... +Fasteners, the r'angle fastener in that link. it needs to be just a square solder pad with two holes for the pins.

my question is how do i create a solder pad with holes in it? do i just draw a rectangle in the top layer and then place the holes, does it matter if the holes and rectangle overlap?

thanks
By AlexOtter
#50498
What I usually do for that, is I create a square via, then finish it off (increase length, etc) with rectangles. That way you have a copper-free hole in the middle surrounded by whatever copper pad shape you need. Might be a slightly inefficient way to do it, but it works for me. Rough example:

Image
By denki
#50500
thanks! that should work. one question though, aren't vias plated? i thought only "holes" were copper free? not that it matters because it's not an electrical part, just wondering.
By denki
#50501
also, it seems like i can only add a via in layout mode, is there a way to do as a part? maybe i could just do a "pad" through hole.
By Philba
#50503
do you need the entire area? I'd just make a rect pad that fits between 2 holes.
By denki
#50504
yeah that's what i just settled on. appreciate the help!
long long title how many chars? lets see 123 ok more? yes 60

We have created lots of YouTube videos just so you can achieve [...]

Another post test yes yes yes or no, maybe ni? :-/

The best flat phpBB theme around. Period. Fine craftmanship and [...]

Do you need a super MOD? Well here it is. chew on this

All you need is right here. Content tag, SEO, listing, Pizza and spaghetti [...]

Lasagna on me this time ok? I got plenty of cash

this should be fantastic. but what about links,images, bbcodes etc etc? [...]