SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions relating to designing PCBs
By smdFan
#49523
Hi there,

Can you please tell me where can I find solder paste in syringe packages? Like the ones in the link below:
http://good-times.webshots.com/photo/27 ... 6363rLhvZL

The solder paste should be fine pitch so that it is able to pass through the following diameter needles:


0.31-0.36mm

0.28-0.32mm

0.23-0.25mm

0.20-0.23mm

0.12-0.18mm


See the pictures of the needls here:

http://www.ameritronics.com/dispensing_ ... e_tips.htm



.
User avatar
By leon_heller
#49524
I buy mine from Warton Metals (UK). They make several grades.

Leon
By smdFan
#49526
leon_heller wrote:I buy mine from Warton Metals (UK). They make several grades.

Leon

Hi Leon,

Thanks for the info. I could not find what I was looking for.

I am in the USA and the problem with ordering from outside is that it takes longer and the whole time they need to be kept cool. So I need to order it in the US so that I can get it faster while it is still cool. Second, if I get it from outside, then I think I have pay some sort of extra taxes or tariff or whatever you call it.

I can easily get the regular paste. But the paste I have does not go through the holes of the needles I have. It needs to be small. The manufaturer of the dispensing machine told me that I require "fine pitch" soldering paste. Apparently, the fine pitch soldering paste has small size solder balls. Thanks

Regards
User avatar
By leon_heller
#49528
Warton Microprint goes down to a particle size of 15-32µm. That should go through most needles.

Leon
By smdFan
#49538
leon_heller wrote:Warton Microprint goes down to a particle size of 15-32µm. That should go through most needles.

Leon
Leon,

If I do not find a US company and if Warton does not ship it fast, I will buy it. Thanks

Regards
By Philba
#49545
Google has a bunch of hits oo "solder paste" Several for companies that will sell 12 oz in a syringe. They list needles down to 30 ga which is well less than your requirement. One even has the same picture you posted. Any reason why they aren't right?
By smdFan
#49547
Philba wrote:Google has a bunch of hits oo "solder paste" Several for companies that will sell 12 oz in a syringe. They list needles down to 30 ga which is well less than your requirement. One even has the same picture you posted. Any reason why they aren't right?

The company that I bought my dispenser and needles sells those solder paste. But their solder paste did not go through the smaller needles. When I inquired, they said that only "fine pitch" solder paste can go through those smaller needles. They have discontinued their fine pitch solder paste. So I have to get it from somewhere else. They suggested Kester and Alpha but I could not find any vender.

I want "fine pitch" solder (they have smaller particle size and thus go through small diameter needles).

and I want them in syringe packages.

So far not much luck

Regard
By Philba
#49567
ah, what was the finest needle it would go through?
By smdFan
#49569
Philba wrote:ah, what was the finest needle it would go through?
I do not remember exactly but starting from Red (24) to smallers one (25, 26, 27, 30) it did not go through. The larger than the red needle was not a problem. See the link in my previous post. I think the fine pitch solder will do the trick but have not found it yet.

Regards
By hooziewhatsit
#49859
Are you trying put paste individually on close pitch pins? Why not a thin strip across all the pins?

One of my stencils (greatest thing ever!) does that rather than have cutouts for each pad. If you get the right amount, you should have minimal bridging.

-Dave
By winston
#49901
I'd agree with the thin bead of solder paste method. I tried putting individual dots of paste on 0.5mm pitch pin pads, but soon gave up, far too time consuming and fiddly to get right. I also found it was very difficult to place a fine pitch part perfectly first time so you end up smudging the paste anyway as you try to get the part properly aligned on its pads.

When making a bead of paste down the pins, I still end up getting a bit too much paste on for 0.5mm TQFP and 0.4mm LQFP, but I've never had problems mopping it up with a bit of solder braid. For things like SOIC/SOJ I don't even get bridging (the solder mask causes the solder to all end up on the pads once it's all molten).
By smdFan
#49910
Dave and Winston,

Thanks for your input. The whole idea was to avoid working with braids and cleaning up the bridges.

Normally, I use 24 guage needle and it dispenses very well. But last time, I needed to work on very fine pitch.
I like to dispense paste individualy on each pad, solder and then forget it. That is I do check my work but almost all the time they are perfect and do not need any cleaning up. I like to do it once and avoid cleaning. I do not like a lot of mess.

Regards
long long title how many chars? lets see 123 ok more? yes 60

We have created lots of YouTube videos just so you can achieve [...]

Another post test yes yes yes or no, maybe ni? :-/

The best flat phpBB theme around. Period. Fine craftmanship and [...]

Do you need a super MOD? Well here it is. chew on this

All you need is right here. Content tag, SEO, listing, Pizza and spaghetti [...]

Lasagna on me this time ok? I got plenty of cash

this should be fantastic. but what about links,images, bbcodes etc etc? [...]