thick&tiny PCB design?

Questions relating to designing PCBs

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
plusea
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:44 am

thick&tiny PCB design?

Post by plusea » Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:09 am

i want to design a tiny 3mm thick PCB and since it is super expensive (170$ for 10pcs) to order 3mm thick PCBs, i'm wanted to ask advice on what people with experience think of this design and what issues i might run into.

the board is super simple - basically a breakout for a mini Neopixel (SK6812MINI) where the LED is mounted at one end and the grooves are the 4 Pins (+,-,Din, Dout). shrink-tube is used to couple a 2mm diameter sideglow optic fiber in front of the LED. and conductive thread is used to sew the contacts to the plated half-via groves.

here some photos of my handmade prototypes:
Image

Image

Image

here a rough sketch:

Image

here the dimensions i have in mind:

Image

questions:
- what could be issues with milling such small boards?
- if the narrowest part of the 3mm thick board is 1.5mm wide, does this become a weak point or is the FR4 strong enough, especially since it will be a plated via at that point?
- in order to minimize waste, could it be possible to layout the boards as illustrated above so that two boards share the same plated via?
- any tips on PCB manufacturing services that do 3mm thick PCBs in small quantities? seeed studio costs 170$ for 10pcs.

thanks!
hannah

Image

// more photos here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/plusea/al ... 1569545895)
// more documentation here:
http://www.kobakant.at/KOBA/category/lulu/
https://github.com/eTextile/Lulu

lyndon
Support Volunteer
Posts: 1628
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 6:37 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: thick&tiny PCB design?

Post by lyndon » Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:31 am

Why not order standard thickness PCB and put them back to back?

lyndon
Support Volunteer
Posts: 1628
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 6:37 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: thick&tiny PCB design?

Post by lyndon » Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:53 pm

Actually, thinking more about it, I'd use a more "normal" PCB size with a right-angle light pipe to attach the fiber. I assume that standard fiber optic connectors would be too bulky?

Post Reply