GPS Module - Copernicus II NO DETECTION $GPGGA,,,,,,0,00,,,,

Tips and questions relating to the GPS modules from SFE

Moderator: phalanx

Post Reply
zelda
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 5:32 am

GPS Module - Copernicus II NO DETECTION $GPGGA,,,,,,0,00,,,,

Post by zelda » Mon Nov 30, 2015 3:07 pm

Hello ,

i connected GPS copernicus "SparkFun GPS Module - Copernicus II DIP (12 Channel)" with
antenna "Antenna GPS Embedded SMA" and FTDI 3.3v to my computer but i receive all the time this
lines of GPS messages with COOLTERM software.(+ see picture), I tried outside the house too. What is the problem?

$GPGGA,,,,,,0,00,,,,,,,*66
$GPVTG,,,,,,,,,N*30
$GPGGA,,,,,,0,00,,,,,,,*66
$GPVTG,,,,,,,,,N*30
$GPGGA,,,,,,0,00,,,,,,,*66
$GPVTG,,,,,,,,,N*30

links:
https://learn.sparkfun.com/tutorials/te ... -mac-linux
+
https://learn.sparkfun.com/tutorials/co ... 1448806086


NEED HELPS!!! THANKS
Attachments
picture n1.JPG

jremington
Support Volunteer
Posts: 2101
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Eugene, Or

Re: GPS Module - Copernicus II NO DETECTION $GPGGA,,,,,,0,00

Post by jremington » Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:39 pm

Take the setup outside, to where you have a clear view of the sky and be prepared to wait up to 15 minutes for a "cold start" fix.

gm
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 3:08 pm

Re: GPS Module - Copernicus II NO DETECTION $GPGGA,,,,,,0,00

Post by gm » Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:37 am

You might want to try Trimble Studio as it will query the module and let you know if the module detects the antenna being open or shorted.

zelda
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 5:32 am

Re: GPS Module - Copernicus II NO DETECTION $GPGGA,,,,,,0,00

Post by zelda » Sun Dec 06, 2015 4:47 pm

Thank you but i don't need Trimble Studio.
Jremington was right. NOW IT WORKS PERFECTLY!

I just needed to put GPS module outside and wait few minutes for the first time.

Thanks a lot for your help ;)

Post Reply