- Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:36 pm
#154691
You can think of precision as the number of significant digits in the "answer" (location), and accuracy as how far off the "answer" is from the true value. A measurement can be precise to 1 cm but inaccurate by many meters.
The Trimble GPS units can receive both the Russian GLONASS and the American satellites and given more satellites, you can expect higher precision. However, my understanding is that to achieve full specified accuracy, the GeoXH and similar units also require access to a Trimble base station, with a very accurately known location, to be within 30-100 km. I believe they use the cellular network for access. You will probably have to dig deeply into the manufacturer's fine print to find out how well they perform when no base station or cell phone service is available.
You can probably hire a surveyor to produce a 3D map of your property, accurate to a couple of centimeters, for less than the cost of a full blown Trimble system. But if you have plenty of time, a clear, unobstructed view of the sky everywhere and are willing to average for at least a day in each location, a good WAAS-enabled commercial GPS receiver ($150-250) should give you a similar map, accurate to roughly 1 meter horizontally, 3 meters vertically.