- Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:03 pm
#15110
I've just received this datalogger and found that the co-ordinates it generates for Google Earth (KML mode) are not correct.
I'm located in London, UK. I did a walking/bus round trip for about 2-3 miles. Removed the 0,0,0 entries from the resulting output file and wrapped them up in a KML header/footer:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.0">
<Placemark>
<name>Name</name>
<description>Description</description>
<Style>
<LineStyle>
<width>4</width>
</LineStyle>
</Style>
<LineString>
<tessellate>1</tessellate>
<coordinates>
...
0.1974166631699,51.5142326354980,23
0.1974233388901,51.5142364501953,23
0.1974299997091,51.5142364501953,23
0.1974366605282,51.5142364501953,22
0.1974416673183,51.5142402648926,22
...
</coordinates>
</LineString>
</Placemark>
</kml>
It turns out that the sign of the longitude is incorrect. Those numbers should be -0.19. When I change this in a text editor, the resulting path is correct. Otherwise, the path is mirror imaged across longitude 0.
Can anyone else confirm this behaviour?
M
I'm located in London, UK. I did a walking/bus round trip for about 2-3 miles. Removed the 0,0,0 entries from the resulting output file and wrapped them up in a KML header/footer:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.0">
<Placemark>
<name>Name</name>
<description>Description</description>
<Style>
<LineStyle>
<width>4</width>
</LineStyle>
</Style>
<LineString>
<tessellate>1</tessellate>
<coordinates>
...
0.1974166631699,51.5142326354980,23
0.1974233388901,51.5142364501953,23
0.1974299997091,51.5142364501953,23
0.1974366605282,51.5142364501953,22
0.1974416673183,51.5142402648926,22
...
</coordinates>
</LineString>
</Placemark>
</kml>
It turns out that the sign of the longitude is incorrect. Those numbers should be -0.19. When I change this in a text editor, the resulting path is correct. Otherwise, the path is mirror imaged across longitude 0.
Can anyone else confirm this behaviour?
M