SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderator: robacarp

By whitnasty1
#156811
Hello everyone,
Just had a quick question regarding drill sizes and BatchPCB. I just sent out some board that are currently being panelized, quite a few boards that were not cheap, and I was just looking through my design and looked at a via I had made that is connected to VCC just to act as a test point. The drill size is 0.02", the outer and inner layer diameters are 0.036. Is this going to cause an issue at BatchPCB? This is the only via like this on my board, and it's only purpose is to be a test point, I normally set my vias to be 0.03" and every board I have gotten has been perfect. And now I do this on the most expensive, complex design I have submitted to BatchPCB. If anyone could let me know I would greatly appreciate the help, I am officially stressing out right now. The only reason I noticed it was because I ran a DRC in Eagle and notified me that I failed the Drill Size. Hopefully this will be okay, the minimum drill size stated on BatchPCB's website for 2-layer boards is 20mil. Is this correct? Will my board make it through the manufacturing process?
Thanks again guys! All help is greatly appreciated!
User avatar
By Ross Robotics
#156833
Why don't you contact them?
By MichaelN
#156879
whitnasty1 wrote: The drill size is 0.02", the outer and inner layer diameters are 0.036. ...the minimum drill size stated on BatchPCB's website for 2-layer boards is 20mil.
You answered your own question - not sure what you're worried about.
By whitnasty1
#156887
I have tried contacting them on a few different occasions and I have never gotten a reply in return.

The main thing that concerns me is that it failed the Eagle DRC because of the drill size. It passed BatchPCB's DRC bot however, so just to try it out, I changed a via on the board to 10mil and submitted the board and it still passed the BatchPCB DRC, so I am guessing there is not something completely right with that.
By MichaelN
#156889
whitnasty1 wrote:The main thing that concerns me is that it failed the Eagle DRC because of the drill size. It passed BatchPCB's DRC bot however, so just to try it out, I changed a via on the board to 10mil and submitted the board and it still passed the BatchPCB DRC, so I am guessing there is not something completely right with that.
Eagle DRC is using whatever you tell it to use. You comply with the stated minimum hole size on BatchPCB's website so I repeat: what are you worried about???
By arvindgaur
#158858
hiii guys i have a problem ,, i want 50 mill via size so what is the drill size of via and iner outer diameter of vai ,, plz help me in my colg project its very urgent ,,,
User avatar
By Ross Robotics
#158861
arvindgaur wrote:hiii guys i have a problem ,, i want 50 mill via size so what is the drill size of via and iner outer diameter of vai ,, plz help me in my colg project its very urgent ,,,
Your actually in college and you right like that? I bet you haven't done one assignment on your own, have you? So, if I tell you, will I get the A?
i want 50 mill via size so what is the drill size of via
Are you serious?
By MichaelN
#158869
codlink wrote:Your [sic] actually in college and you right [sic] like that?
When you’re castigating someone for their writing style, you might want to check your spelling. Hint: it’s YOU'RE and WRITE.
User avatar
By Ross Robotics
#158871
Oops, your write. My mistake.

You gotta admit though, my post was better than his.
By MichaelN
#158883
codlink wrote:Oops, your [sic] write [sic]. My mistake.

You gotta [sic] admit though, my post was better than his.
Yep, your post was better than his :)
By merkez
#161938
@whitnasty1:You must have received the boards and had tested them by now. So, did they work as you had wanted? My gues is that your boards were perfectly fine but I may be wrong too. When you mentioned your concerns over 10mil drill size passing when their minimum drill size is 20 mil, which I think is a glitch on the software and should not be taken lightly.