Page 1 of 1

DRC error

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:25 am
by raedon
Hi guys, im making my first pcb for batchpcb, and im getting a FAIL status when the DRC bot checks my pcb.

ERROR - tried to parse unterminated GCODE block
------------------------------------------------
exit status: 255
DRC put out 1 lines of logging code


Any hint on who i can fix this error?

Re: DRC error

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:40 am
by raedon
I let u the brd in eagle format if someone can help me.

Also a screen:

Image

Re: DRC error

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:32 am
by raedon
ty for the help guys u are so awsome :evil:

Re: DRC error

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:13 pm
by raedon
can anyone help me pls?

Re: DRC error

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:19 pm
by Ross Robotics
There is nothing wrong with your board concerning connectivity. Although you have overlaps on your silkscreen. I would also advise to use a ground plane on both sides of your board. I would also recommend not using the E$ names. Name them something that will tell what they are. Like resistors should be R1, R2, ect.. Capacitors are C1, C2, etc.. I also hope you put the values in on your schematic. Otherwise you will forget what they are when you actually have your board in your hand.

That error could be a website error. I can tell you that BatchPCB blows. Look through the forum here, you will see a ton of people having problems with that site. If this is your first PCB, use OSH Park. They are cheap and there quality cannot be beat. When you upload the files, it will show a rendering of your board before you buy.