Eagle, Hole Sizes, and BatchPCB

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderators: phalanx, robacarp

Locked
Sailmike
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:14 am

Eagle, Hole Sizes, and BatchPCB

Post by Sailmike » Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:03 am

First, this is my first attempt at creating my own circuit board and custom parts for it in Eagle. I need to create a custom part for a connector. I've looked at other connector files to get an idea how to make them, since the Sparkfun tutorial doesn't have anything on creating custom connectors. My question concerns the hole sizes. The data sheet for the part says the hole diameter is 1.02 mm and are spaced 2.54 +/-0.08 mm apart. I don't know how to handle the +/- 0.08 mm part.

Thanks for your help,
Mike

User avatar
leon_heller
Support Volunteer
Posts: 5734
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 11:20 am
Location: St. Leonards-on-Sea, E. Sussex, UK.

Re: Eagle, Hole Sizes, and BatchPCB

Post by leon_heller » Fri Nov 30, 2012 8:28 am

It isn't needed, just put them 2.54 mm apart.
Leon Heller
G1HSM

Sailmike
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:14 am

Re: Eagle, Hole Sizes, and BatchPCB

Post by Sailmike » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:49 pm

Alright, I've set down the number of pads I need for the connector. The information button allows me to change the name of that pad as well as it's position, diameter, and drill. What drill size do I use? This is where I put 1.02mm?

Thanks,
Mike

Locked