SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderator: robacarp

By ziebarthj
#151594
Hello. I have designed a small PCB with the free version of Eagle and have checked the PCB layout with all of the rules for BatchPCB (10 mil traces, 10 mil separation, etc.). The layout passes in Eagle, but when I use CAM to make my Gerber files and then upload them, the DRC is failing them. After digging in quite a bit, I have discovered that the CAM process is converting some filled areas to a bunch of narrow lines in my top and bottom copper files. Looking at the headers to my .GTL and .GBL files, I can see that there are several lines (particularly my vcc pour and my gnd pour) that are being converted to several narrow lines, and these narrow lines are too thin for BatchPCB.

Am I doing something wrong, or am I just being really dense about what's happening here? Any help in getting my Gerber files to come out right would be most appreciated.

Top Copper Layer
Code: Select all
%ADD10C,0.0640*%
%ADD11OC8,0.0560*%
%ADD12C,0.0680*%
%ADD13C,0.0787*%
%ADD14C,0.0063*%
%ADD15C,0.0150*%
%ADD16C,0.0400*%
%ADD17C,0.0080*%
%ADD18C,0.0100*%
%ADD19C,0.0160*%
Bottom Copper Layer
Code: Select all
%ADD10C,0.0640*%
%ADD11OC8,0.0560*%
%ADD12C,0.0680*%
%ADD13C,0.0787*%
%ADD14C,0.0120*%
%ADD15C,0.0150*%
%ADD16C,0.0400*%
%ADD17C,0.0080*%
%ADD18C,0.0100*%