DRC error, 0.008" trace smaller than 0.0081000002

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderators: phalanx, robacarp

mike_eng47
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:41 pm

Re: DRC error, 0.008" trace smaller than 0.0081000002

Post by mike_eng47 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:18 pm

The DRC Bot is clearly broken. I just ran the following test on a 4 layer board. I placed 2 vias and 4 lines on the board. The vias were 13 mil drill and 4 mil annular ring. The lines were 6 mil. The board failed.
I repeated with 12 mil lines. The board passed.
I repeated with 8 mil lines. The board failed.
I repeated with 8.5 mil lines. The board passed.

There are two problems with the DRC BOT. The first is that it is not set up with the proper rules for 4 layer boards. The FAQ's clearly state that 4 layer boards require a minimum 6 mil lines and spaces, not 8 mil.
The second problem is that there is a math error. The BOT will NOT pass lines that are at the spec minimum. I did not test spaces.

PLEASE FIX THIS. PLEASE FIX THIS. PLEASE FIX THIS.

Locked