How "creative" with the board shape can I get?

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderators: phalanx, robacarp

Locked
User avatar
hazmat
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:52 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

How "creative" with the board shape can I get?

Post by hazmat » Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:49 pm

So, the FAQ mentions:
Board is routed to the indicated border (very clean edges, you can get creative with the shape as well!)
What are the limits? I would really like to be able to put in some notches in the edge of the board that are .1" wide, .1" deep, and I'd like to get a little fancier by putting a radius on the interior corners of the notch- but how much can I expect? There must be a minimum geometry to the final milling step, right? What size is the mill that does the separation of the boards?

davirving
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:08 pm

Re: How "creative" with the board shape can I get?

Post by davirving » Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:10 pm

Question X 2.

I want to put a card edge connector onto the side of my PCB design, what is the smallest radius that can be milled?

Locked