Does Batch PCB support milling layer data?

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderators: phalanx, robacarp

Does Batch PCB support milling layer data?

Postby eurekaiv » Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:48 am

I do believe batch PCB uses Gold Phoenix for fabrication and I've ordered panels from them on my own with milling data present (.mil layer) but it seems that I can't upload my file and get past the "BatchPCB is locking down" message. I have a PCB mount pot with "claws" that needs a pad drilled in a shape that's longer then it is wide—not round in other words. If I can't use the milling layer for this, does anyone have a suggestion of how to do this and meet the Batch PCB file requirements?
eurekaiv
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:42 am

Re: Does Batch PCB support milling layer data?

Postby eurekaiv » Mon Nov 14, 2011 10:38 am

So according to batch PCB customer support, the answer is no. Very disappointing as I know this is something that's easily supported by the board house for no additional charge. Does anyone have a suggestion as to how (in Eagle CAD) I can create a pad with a rectangular drill to accommodate my part?
eurekaiv
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:42 am


Return to BatchPCB

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest