Can you do castellated pads with BatchPCB

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderators: phalanx, robacarp

Locked
jshamlet
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 1:34 pm

Can you do castellated pads with BatchPCB

Post by jshamlet » Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:10 am

Is it possible to do castellated pads, which appear like a normal circular pad cut in half, with BatchPCB? These are boards that you place flat onto another board, and solder in the cup.

Image

Thanks!
-Seth

User avatar
phalanx
Non-SFE Guru
Posts: 1992
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 8:57 am
Location: Candia, NH

Re: Can you do castellated pads with BatchPCB

Post by phalanx » Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:33 pm

I've never tried but I'm guessing the Batchpcb DRC will probably reject them for having features too close to an edge.

I suppose you could try making the board a little larger than your final size and then you trim it manually to cut the pads in half.

-Bill

evanrich
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:46 pm

Re: Can you do castellated pads with BatchPCB

Post by evanrich » Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:38 am

jshamlet wrote:Is it possible to do castellated pads, which appear like a normal circular pad cut in half, with BatchPCB? These are boards that you place flat onto another board, and solder in the cup.

Image

Thanks!
-Seth
you should try contacting gold phoenix, since they are the actual manufacturer.

User avatar
SFEBPCB
SFE Guru
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 3:14 pm
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Contact:

Re: Can you do castellated pads with BatchPCB

Post by SFEBPCB » Fri Jul 22, 2011 2:00 pm

Yes you can do this, just make sure the dimension layer cuts through the pads (that way they remain on the edge of the pcb). Although this will only make it so you have exposed copper on the top and bottom, not the side of the pcb.

monstrum
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:42 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Can you do castellated pads with BatchPCB

Post by monstrum » Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:46 pm

They are commonly called gold fingers and they usually cost extra.

One way to do it without any special process:
If they allow you to place a via/pad right on the edge of the board it should get plated as the outer cut is made at the very last. If they do not allow you to place holes outside the board, you could fake it by making the board a bit larger and cut the board manually.
- Don't be mean - be Root Mean Square!

Locked