Page 1 of 1

Lesson learned: Via too close to trace

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:39 pm
by rusttree
I'm just getting into PCB'ing and thought I'd pass on my recent lesson learned. On the backside of a very simple board, I stuck a via too close to a neighboring trace AND made it a square via instead of a round one. Needless to say, the traces shorted to each other. Luckily for me, the short was relatively easy to spot and even easier to fix (one gouge with a razor blade fixed it).

Lesson learned: The SparkFun DRC Bot isn't omniscient!

Here's what it looked like before I took the razor to it:

Re: Lesson learned: Via too close to trace

Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 3:10 am
by leon_heller
Your PCB software DRC should have caught it, anyway.

Re: Lesson learned: Via too close to trace

Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 6:50 am
by MichaelN
If you submitted gerber files, and the via is actually touching the track, then the DRC bot has no way of knowing they aren't supposed to be touching...

Re: Lesson learned: Via too close to trace

Posted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:20 pm
by mattylad
The CAD program DRC should have found that - was a DRC check not run before outputting Gerbers?

Re: Lesson learned: Via too close to trace

Posted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:00 am
by rusttree
I used the SFE drc file for Eagle, actually. I'm surprised myself that it didn't catch it.

Re: Lesson learned: Via too close to trace

Posted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:02 am
by leon_heller
It must have an error. Perhaps you should contact SFE about it.