SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderator: robacarp

By Andniels
#7614
Hi

I have made my own footprint for CP2103 in protel after the recommended footprint in the datasheet. But this will cause a rule violation when the min spacing is 8mil. What’s the best way to get around this problem??
Make the pads smaller or ignore the violation??

Anders

Denmark
User avatar
By sparky
#7622
Um, well, ah. Let's just say if you can get it past the DRC bot, we will look the other way. We have CP2103 designs made often.

-Nathan
By Philba
#7635
If you make the pads .29 mm wide, set on .5 mm centers, you will get 8.27 mil inter pad distance which should pass. My guess is you are using what the datasheet recommends - .3 mm pad width which puts the interpad gap at a 7.87 mil. I don't think .01 mm will hurt you (what's one hundredth of a millimeter among friends, anyway).

Though, it would be cool if SFE would relax the min spacing rule to .2 mm (.13 mil difference). This isn't the first time I've seen this issue. My guess is that the PCB fab house would have no problem with that.