Page 1 of 1

determining size

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 11:40 am
by beo
Using Eagle how do I determine the size of my pcb?
Thanks.

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 6:40 pm
by spamiam
You draw a frame in the Tdocu layer. There are prefab frames available, but I have never used them. I just draw 4 wires starting at (0,0) and going from there.

-T

Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 9:20 pm
by Philba
Can't you just use the frame in the dimension layer (20)? I think that's what it is for. Eagle certainly clips ploygons inside that boundary. DCR complains when you are too close to the edge as defined by the dimension layer frame.

I think (i.e. not sure of exact details) that the frame in the dimension layer is the center of a 40 mil router track.

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 12:15 pm
by spamiam
Yes you are right. I made a mistage when I said TDocu. It is the dimension layer....

-Tony