SparkFun Forums 

Where electronics enthusiasts find answers.

Questions about the BatchPCB service

Moderator: robacarp

By timgray
#4856
I have fought to make sure my gerber files and the board design is perfect and ready. so after making sure things are up to par with the rules of design and verifying my gerber files to be right and accurate I tried the PHP programs to "check my files".

on both layers I get....



[code]
Checked Aperture 10 (0.0520): Passed
Checked Aperture 11 (8,0.0520): Failed
Error - Aperture too thin
Checked Aperture 12 (8,0.1000): Failed
Error - Aperture too thin
Checked Aperture 13 (0.0120): Passed
Checked Aperture 14 (0.0400): Passed
[/code]

my bottom layer I KNOW everything is right, the smallest item is the vias and they are 10mil the traces are 12 mil and there is 100+ mil space around most of them the closest something passes on the bottom layer is 20 mil.

can I assume that there is a bug in the php scripts that is giving a false error?

I want to do everything I can to make sure that the order i submit is perfect and ready to go.
By Hackman
#4864
If you are getting the same errors on both layers, then it sounds like there might be a problem with a drill hole being either too small or too close to another drill hole. The minimum drill size is 20 mils, so if you are using 10 mil vias that may be what is giving the errors.
By pittuck
#4866
in the drill file are there any lines with %AM in them?

if so i know whats wrong, the current release does not allow for macro's. I am planning a bug squashing session this afternoon, so might get that fixed then.

what its doing is this:

is ( 8,0.0520 ) < ( 0.008 ) ?

and is getting a yes as 8,0.520 will result in a NULL (or zero) when changed to a floating point number ;)

What i expect to be happening is this, there is a line like:

%AD0C8,0.0520%

and currently the 'decoder' for these lines has not been changed to allow for the apperture macro use (the 0C8 bit ) and it is just taking the 0C but and sticking the rest up as a drill parameter.
By timgray
#4906
Ok, I may have misspoke myself.

my vias are 24mil holes with a 10mil ring of copper around them.

also my drillfile does not have anything like that in there...

in fact, my drillfile is so small, I'll paste it here....

[code]
%
M48
M72
T01C0.0320
T02C0.0550
T03C0.0240
%
T01
X456Y1066
X456Y1266
X756Y1266
X756Y1066
T02
X266Y266
X266Y466
X266Y666
X266Y866
X266Y1066
X266Y1266
X1566Y1266
X1566Y1066
X1566Y866
X1566Y666
X1566Y466
X1566Y266
T03
X1246Y446
X1206Y416
X1196Y596
M30
[/code]

As far as I can tell everything is good, but I want it to pass the online check to keep from causing any work for sparkfun.

is anyone willing to take a look for me? I'll send them my gerber files.
By pittuck
#4907
my bad

can u check to see if the layer file has %AM lines in it?

thanks ;)

regards

- martyn
By timgray
#4908
Yup one...

Component side file....

[code]
G75*
G70*
%OFA0B0*%
%FSLAX24Y24*%
%IPPOS*%
%LPD*%
%AMOC8*
5,1,8,0,0,1.08239X$1,22.5*
[/code]

Solder side file....
[code]
%FSLAX24Y24*%
%IPPOS*%
%LPD*%
%AMOC8*
5,1,8,0,0,1.08239X$1,22.5*
[/code]

It shows up in the first 5 lines of both the component and solder side of the board design.