Code boxes and formatting

General suggestions or questions about the SparkFun Electronics website

Moderators: phalanx, CS Paul

Post Reply
Mee_n_Mac
Support Volunteer
Posts: 5628
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:10 pm

Code boxes and formatting

Post by Mee_n_Mac » Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:22 am

Any chance the code box code could be changed to allow formatting like bolding, italics and underlining to work within the box ? I was trying to point out where I had made some changes (to someones Arduino code) with said formatting but alas they don't function within the code tags. What happens is this :

Code: Select all

[b]bold[/b]
and not any bold(ed) text.

User avatar
Erik
SFE Guru
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:36 am

Re: Code boxes and formatting

Post by Erik » Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:09 am

Mee_n_Mac wrote:Any chance the code box code could be changed to allow formatting like bolding, italics and underlining to work within the box ? I was trying to point out where I had made some changes (to someones Arduino code) with said formatting but alas they don't function within the code tags. What happens is this :

Code: Select all

[b]bold[/b]
and not any bold(ed) text.
I'm looking into this, but to be honest, it's not looking very promising. You can install plugins that will provide PHP Syntax highlighting, but that seems to be about it so far. If anybody knows of a solution, please feel free to share.

Kamiquasi
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: Code boxes and formatting

Post by Kamiquasi » Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:16 am

Not a solution for the

Code: Select all

 tag per se, but you could proably just add a new BBcode that inserts the html tags for fixed-width text that should then not affect any other BBcodes?
Edit: and no-wrap, if the intended purpose is indeed code.

http://www.phpbb.com/support/documentation/3.0/adminguide/acp_posting.php

Post Reply